Forest Cliff Camp - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

In accordance with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act) Forest Cliff Camp is committed to protecting the privacy of its participants, donors, volunteers, employees, directors, officers and any other persons about or from whom the organization collects personal information. Forest Cliff Camp’s priority is to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when it is no longer required. 

1. Accountability

Forest Cliff Camp is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. The Executive Director is responsible to ensure that the organization complies with its privacy obligations in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

2. Identifying Purpose

Forest Cliff Camp collects and uses personal information for a variety of purposes including, but not limited to,

  • providing services to participants;
  • establishing and maintaining participant lists;
  • providing medical care and dispensing medication to participants;
  • managing payroll and benefits;
  • employee performance evaluations;
  • establishing and maintaining lists of donors.

Forest Cliff Camp shall identify and explain the purposes for which it collects personal information, to the person from whom the personal information is being collected, before or at the time the information is collected.

3. Consent

Consent will be obtained from the person whose personal information is collected, used and disclosed, unless obtaining the consent would be inappropriate or not required by law. Sometimes the person’s consent may be implied by virtue of their participation in camping programs. When it is appropriate, written consent will be obtained.

Written consents will be kept on file for as long as the information is reasonably necessary. A person may withdraw his or her consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The person will be informed of reasonably foreseeable implications of the withdrawl.

4. Limiting Collection

Information collected will be limited to that required for the purpose or purposes identified by Forest Cliff Camp. Forest Cliff Camp is committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the person or as required by law. All collected personal information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant, or as permitted by the law. Nothing in this Privacy Policy prevents the staff from collecting, retaining and using information related to individuals participating in camp programs, since such information assists in providing quality services to those involved.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be maintained in as accurate, comlete and up-to-date a form as necessary in order to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

7. Safeguards

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. This safeguarding could include physical measures such as locked filing cabinets and premises security, organizational measures such as restricted access to files with personal information or technological measures such as security software.

8. Openness

Information regarding the privacy policy of Forest Cliff Camp, as well as the personal information management, shall be available as requested. The information will include:

  • Name and address of the Privacy Officer
  • Means of gaining access to personal information held by Forest Cliff Camp
  • Copy of any brochures or other information that explains the policies, standards or codes

9. Access to Personal Information

Access to personal information will be granted, where the organization is legally required to release the information and provided that the disclosure does not violate any applicable statutes or contracts, to the person to whom the information pertains where there is an appropriate written request. The existence, use and disclosure of the personal information will be granted within a reasonable period of time. Any inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information will be amended as required.

10. Challenging Compliance

Complaints or inquiries about the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information and Forest Cliff Camp’s compliance with these ten principles should be directed to the Executive Director who will investigate complaints and ensure that appropriate measures are taken.



Tyler Shaule
Executive Director